Warehouse Supervisor Salary: What is The Average in 2022?

Hi and welcome to this exciting Warehouse Supervisor Salary article!

Our comprehensive article will analyze the average Warehouse Supervisor Salary by experience, state, and education level including tips to increase a Warehouse Supervisor Salary.

By the end of this informative article, you’ll be clear on the average salaries for Warehouse Supervisors allowing you to make smart career decisions.

We will cover the following key areas:

What is the salary of a Warehouse Supervisor by education, experience, and location
Factors affecting the average Warehouse Supervisor Salary
Tips to increase the Warehouse Supervisor’s pay

Let’s jump right in!

[toc]

Warehouse Supervisor Salary overview

A Warehouse Supervisor is a skilled and experienced professional in charge of Warehouse operations and reports directly to the Warehouse Manager.

Here is a typical job description for a  Warehouse Supervisor:

  • Manage warehouse stocks and inventories
  • Train and supervise warehouse employees
  • Correctly fill and update dispatch forms, bills, and other warehouse records
  • Liaise with management and other departments to ensure smooth flow of warehouse operations
  • Maintain and secure the warehouse and associated equipment
  • Set and maintain productivity standards
Warehouse Supervisor Salary overview

Understanding the avg base salary for a Warehouse Supervisor is an important first step when joining the Warehousing field.

Knowing the salary estimates of a Warehouse Supervisor job allows you to make smarter career decisions when applying for new jobs in this field.

So how much does a Warehouse Supervisor make?

Keep reading for the answer to this question and much more.

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by state

The average Warehouse Supervisor’s salary varies widely depending on your location, years of experience, industry, level of education, and company.

We will analyze the national average salaries for Warehouse Supervisors by state, city, experience, industry, and education levels.

What is the average salary for a Warehouse Supervisor in different states?

On average a Warehouse Supervisor should expect to earn between $45,000 to $70,000 annually.

Here is a breakdown of the national average salaries for Warehouse Managers:

Salary siteAverage salaries
Salary.com$63,438
Payscale.com$53,842
Indeed.com$50,014
Glassdoor.com$42,629
Talent.com$47,694
Zippia.com$43,294
Glassdoor.com$58,449
Comparably.com$65469
SalaryExpert.com$68999

Here is an outline of the average Warehouse Supervisor Salary estimates by percentile:

PercentileZippiaSalary.com
10th percentile$33,000$46,305
25th percentile$38,000$54,470
50th percentile$43,924$63,438
75th percentile$50,000$73,146
90th percentile$59,000$81,984

Check out the annual base salary for Warehouse Supervisors in different states:

StateTalent. com($)Zippia($)
Alabama39,00041,970
Alaska63,75046,026
Arizona52,50043,185
Arkansas4600048,897
California51,22252,736
Colorado56,10947,114
Connecticut50,00054,212
Delaware50,00051946
Florida39,00039,133
Georgia52,00040,452
Hawaii48,75049,110
Idaho65,00043,853
Illinois49,10044,679
Indiana50,00040,895
Iowa80,00044,515
Kansas51,79043,252
Kentucky47,58049,744
Louisiana46,80037,637
Maine37,52348,338
Maryland54,00053,509
Massachusetts42,51050,063
Michigan48,75048,477
Minnesota50,00046,109
Mississippi48,75041,535
Missouri44,00048,512
Montana3900042,670
Nebraska49,72542,278
Nevada41,92548,277
New Hampshire3607545,179
New Jersey50,25049,761
New Mexico3513151,315
New York42,92747,025
North Carolina43,13940,948
North Dakota75,00047,973
Ohio48,75045,090
Oklahoma40,00043,184
Oregon45,00045,805
Pennsylvania52,50045,934
Rhode Island60,00051,791
South Carolina43,68039,679
South Dakota4715842,666
Tennessee46,05045,027
Texas41,94143,911
Utah42,93940,526
Vermont44,85052,119
Virginia41,76940,912
Washington46,90045,238
West Virginia47,77551,012
Wisconsin53,07946,551
Wyoming49,73550660

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by cities

Here are the average base salaries for Warehouse Supervisors in the highest paying cities:

CityIndeed.comSalary.comPayscale.com
San Francisco, CA$61,030$79,297$68,706
New York, NY$57,927$76,316$68,481
Boston, MA$57,057$71,475$62,955
Washington, DC$57,841$70,619$58,292
Chicago, IL$54, 236$67301$62,745
Dallas, TX$52,089$63,026$60,238
Miami, FL$49,552$61,757$60,991

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by experience level

Check out the average salary for Warehouse Supervisors by experience level.

ExperiencePayscaleGlassdoorSalary.com
1 year$49,317$43,861$61,162
1-3 years$51,000$46,289$62,099
4-6 years$53,952$48,718$63,170
7-9 years$56,113$51,652$64,887
10-14 years$56,113$56,434$65,001
15+ years$59,290$61,095$65,901

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by education level

Becoming a Warehouse Supervisor doesn’t require advanced educational certification.

You can be a Warehouse Supervisor even with a high school diploma, but having advanced educational qualifications improve your chances of bagging high-paying job openings.

Check out the average salaries of Warehouse Supervisors by education level:

Education levelZippiaSalary.com
High school$44,251$60,761
Associate Degree$44,438$61,430
Bachelor’s Degree$46183$62,099

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by job title

Warehouse Supervisors are known by multiple names and titles depending on the industry, department, and company.

Check out the annual salary estimates for Warehouse Supervisors by job titles.

Warehouse Shift Supervisor

A Warehouse Shift Supervisor is directly responsible for the efficient running of the warehouse during a shift.

Check out the average Warehouse Shift Supervisor Salary:

Salary siteAnnual Salary
Ziprecruiter$46,190
Glassdoor$52,284
Payscale.com$50,424
Salary.com$37,826

Warehouse Production Supervisor

A Warehouse Production Supervisor typically works in a manufacturing company and is in charge of the daily warehouse activities.

Here are the average salaries for a Warehouse Production Supervisor:

Salary siteAnnual Salary
Comparably.com$58,750
Glassdoor.com$66,084
Talent.com$46,600

Warehouse Operations Supervisor

A Warehouse Operations Supervisor is in charge of the daily warehouse operations.

Check out the average annual Warehouse Operations Supervisor salaries.

Salary siteAnnual salary
Zippia$36.000
Salary.com$63,500
Glassdoor$62,630
Talent.com$57,500
Comparably.com$57,747

Distribution Center Supervisor Salary

Distribution Center Supervisors are responsible for the smooth operations of a distribution center including packaging and dispatching goods.

Check out the average Distribution Supervisor Salary within the US.

Salary SiteAnnual Salary
Salary.com$65,551
Comparably.com$63,811
Payscale.com$61,102
Glassdoor$60,073
Indeed.com$59, 607
Zippia.com$58,224
Talent.com$54,600
Ziprecruiter$52,624

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by Industry

Warehouse Supervisors earn different salaries depending on Industry.

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by Industry

Here are the average annual salaries for Warehouse Supervisors in different industries.

IndustryAverage salary
Manufacturing$47,757
Construction$47,710
Technology$47,306
Transport$46,300
Professional$45,885
Retail$45,191

Warehouse Supervisor Salary by demographics

The Warehouse Supervisor field is male-dominated with 88.3% of all Warehouse Supervisors being male and 11.7% being female.

On average male Warehouse, Supervisors make $44,251 per year while female Warehouse Supervisors make $41,114 per year

Check out the average Warehouse Supervisor’s salaries by ethnicity.

EthnicityAnnual Salary
White$42,989
African American$42,100
Asian$43,115
Hispanic$43,076

Top companies for Warehouse Supervisors

Even though there are thousands of companies offering excellent salary packages, identifying the best company for a Warehouse Supervisor is no easy feat.

Here are some of the highest paying companies for Warehouse Supervisors.

  • Indeed.com
CompanyAnnual salary
Lineage Logistics$69,008
Martin Browe$67,843
Flex$66,578
Arrow Electronics$65,994
Coca Cola$65,538
  • Glassdoor.com
CompanyAnnual Salary
PepsiCo$53,791
Medline Industries$51,782
United Natural foods$51,592
Coca Cola$51,102
Wayfair$48,936
  • PayScale.com
CompanyAnnual Salary
COSTCO$56,965
Medline Industries$57,445
AmericaCold$53,790
AmericanCorp$53,520
UPS$47,600

Salaries for Warehouse Supervisor related jobs

Several similar jobs are closely related to the Warehouse Supervisor job in the Warehousing and Logistics field.

Check out the average salaries for related Warehouse Supervisor jobs.

Annual salaries for Warehouse Managers

The Warehouse Manager works closely with the Warehouse Supervisor and other warehouse staff in ensuring that Warehousing activities run smoothly.

Here are the national average salaries for Warehouse Managers:

Salary siteAnnual salary
Salary.com$90,461
Payscale, com$56,454
Glassdoor$45,619
Ziprecruiter$50,326
Zippia$49,753
Indeed.com$50,539

The highest paying states for Warehouse Managers include California and Texas.

Check out the average pay estimates for Warehouse Managers in these two states.

Warehouse Manager Salary California

Salary siteAverage Salary
Salary.com$101,045
Indeed.com$70,726
Glassdoor.com$62,867
Ziprecruiter$47,553

Warehouse Manager Salary Texas

Salary SiteAnnual Salary
Salary.com$88,830
Glassdoor.com$60,992
Zippia$54,253
Indeed.com$52,453
Ziprecruiter$52,462

Average salaries for Operations Managers

Operations Managers are critical members of any successful organization responsible for organizing and coordinating company activities.

Here are the average annual salaries for Operations Managers:

Salary siteAverage Salaries
Salary.com$109,004
Zippia.com$74,893
Payscale.com$67,981
Indeed.com$67,015
Ziprecruiter$64,185
Glassdoor$58,003

Annual salaries for Logistics Managers

Logistic Managers are an integral part of the supply chain and work closely with Warehouse Supervisors.

Check out the average salaries of Logistic Managers:

Salary siteAnnual salary
Salary.com$113,002
Comparably.com$87,694
Glassdoor$71,834
Ziprecruiter$67,024
Indeed.com$65,091

Stores Supervisor Salary

A Stores Supervisor is responsible for receiving, dispatching, inventorying, and maintaining the smooth running of the store’s department. 

Here is a Salary report for Stores Supervisor jobs

Salary SiteAnnual Salary
Zippia$35,426
Glassdoor$38,764
Ziprecruiter$32,307
Salary.com$33,803

Average Warehouse Lead Salary

A Warehouse Team Lead usually works directly under a Warehouse Supervisor and is responsible for the smooth operations of a particular Warehouse department.

Check out the average Warehouse Team Lead Salary.

Salary SiteAverage Salary
Glassdoor$53,212
Indeed.com$50692
Zippia$39,714
Talent.com$36,020
Payscale.com$44,447
Comparably.com$30,263
CareerBuilder.com$58,500

Warehouse Coordinator Salary

A Warehouse Coordinator usually performs the same operations as the Warehouse Supervisor and is primarily responsible for Warehouse inventory.

Here are the average salaries of Warehouse Coordinators:

Salary siteAverage salaries
Ziprecruiter$34,900
Glassdoor$40699
Zippia$32,000
Payscale$44,809
Talent.com$35,100
Comparably.com$23,220

Average Project Manager Salary

A Project Manager is a licensed professional responsible for planning, executing, and commissioning projects.

Project Managers often work closely with Warehouse teams including Warehouse Supervisors to ensure that project materials are available and in good condition.

Check out the average salary for Project Managers Salary in the US:

Salary SiteAnnual Salary
Indeed.com$76,703
Glassdoor$88,907
Talent.com$90,000
Payscale.com$75,926

Factors affecting Warehouse Supervisor salaries

The typical compensation data for a Warehouse Supervisor varies greatly depending on several factors.

Read on to understand the main factors that affect the average Warehouse Supervisors annual salary:

1. Location

Location is a principal determinant of the average Warehouse Supervisor’s salary.

According to salary data from multiple salaries reports. it’s evident that Warehouse Supervisors in urban areas make more money annually than those in rural areas.

A major reason why Warehouse Supervisors in urban areas earn more can be attributed to the higher cost of living in urban areas.

Some of the states that post the highest salaries for Warehouse Supervisors include California, Rhode Island, Michigan, and Texas.

2. Experience levels

Experience is another very critical factor that directly affects the average salaries of Warehouse Supervisors.

A common requirement of most high-paying Warehouse Supervisor job listings is high experience levels.

Recruiters prefer highly experienced Warehouse Supervisors since they can handle pressure better and can execute more complex tasks.

3. Nature of the Job

As a Warehouse Supervisor especially in a busy organization you can opt to work full-time, part-time, day, night, or even weekend shifts.

The nature of your Warehouse Supervisor job directly affects how much you’ll earn with full-time Warehouse Supervisors typically earning more than part-time Warehouse Supervisors.

4. Industry type

Warehouse Supervisors typically work in multiple industries including Manufacturing, Retail, Construction, Technology, Transport, and Logistics.

Each of these industries presents different salary ranges to Warehouse Supervisors which directly affect your earning potential.

5. Skill levels

Having strong Warehousing skills enables you to be more competitive and earn higher salaries as a Warehouse Supervisor.

The most preferred skills for a Warehouse Supervisor include:

  • Excellent written and verbal skills
  • Effective problem solving and leadership skills
  • The ability to work under pressure
  • Strong organizational and time-keeping skills
  • Data entry and software skills

6. Education level

Though not a major factor your education level still affects your ability to find jobs, especially in the technology and construction industry.

Having more than a high school diploma makes you stand out from the competition, especially in interviews for high-paying Warehouse Supervisor jobs.

The best degrees for a Warehouse Supervisor include degrees in supply chain management, administration, transport, Logistics, procurement, and business.

Tips to increase Warehouse Supervisor Salary

Earning a decent wage as a Warehouse Supervisor is quite possible if you apply the right strategies.

According to compensation data from several salary sources a Warehouse Supervisor can earn more than $100,000 annually

Here are a few sure-proof tips you can apply to boost your salary as a Warehouse Supervisor:

1. Improve your skill set

Several skills are integral to your success as a Warehouse Supervisor and possessing these skills to improve your earning potential.

Consider enrolling for communication, leadership, and warehouse software training since these skills are widely applicable in your daily warehouse operations.

2. Gain experience

Experience is a critical career enhancer that allows you to earn more as a Warehouse Supervisor.

And while it seems straightforward, gaining experience requires you to earn relevant and practical  Warehousing experience.

Consider identifying a mentor with more Warehousing experience to help you grow in the sector.

3. Identify high paying Warehouse Supervisor positions

The easiest and fastest way to earn high salaries as a  Warehouse Supervisor is to identify high-paying Warehouse Supervisor positions with excellent compensation packages.

Consider subscribing to paid and free online job boards to receive real-time job alerts for your dream Warehouse Supervisor job.

Also, consider using recruitment agencies to help you quickly identify high-paying Warehouse Supervisor jobs that fit your preferences.

4. Relocate

To earn higher salaries consider relocating to a higher-paying city or state in the US.

An important factor to consider before relocating is the average cost of living in your preferred state or city.

While some areas may offer attractive warehouse Supervisor salaries the cost of living may be prohibitive in those areas.

A good location for relocation should offer high salaries with a comparatively low cost of living.

5. Negotiate the job offer

A good strategy to secure a high-paying Warehouse Supervisor is to negotiate the job offer during the job interview.

Initiating salary negotiations allows you to express why you deserve a high salary and the value you bring to the organization.

When negotiating the job offer ensure that you’re courteous, calm, respectful, and polite.

6. Earn extra certifications

Consider earning extra educational and professional certifications in areas that are relevant to the Warehousing profession.

Educational certification includes earning associate’s or bachelor’s degrees in warehousing, logistics, and administration.

Professional certifications include OSHA safety certification, Program Management Professionals (PgMP) certification, Certified Safety Professional (CSP), and Certified Professional-Food Safety (CP-FS) certification.

Warehouse Supervisor Job outlook

The job outlook for the warehouse industry is quite positive.

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), the demand for Logisticians including Warehouse Supervisors is set to grow by 30% by 2030. 

The rapid growth of the Warehousing sector can be directly attributed to the increasing growth of global trade which necessitates bigger logistics and supply chain infrastructure.

The average Warehouse Supervisor’s salary is also set to increase to a median range of between $70,000 to $100,000 in the coming years.

Conclusion

If you love working in a fast-paced, reasonably well-paying career that doesn’t require very high educational certification then the Warehouse Supervisor job is perfect.

Learn everything there is to know about the Warehouse Supervisor’s salary in this comprehensive salary article

Consider using this salary guide before making any important Warehouse career decisions.

All the best.

FAQs – Warehouse Supervisor Salary

Click on the links below to view other related professions and the salary they attract:

References

Salary

Payscale

Indeed

Comparably

Ziprecruiter