Bioinformatics Salary: How to Earn More in 2022?

Hello, and welcome to this informative article on Bioinformatics Salary!

This article will highlight the average Bioinformatics Salary by state, experience, and education level.

After reading this comprehensive article, you will be clear on how much a Bioinformatics professional earns, allowing you to make smarter Bioinformatics career decisions.

In particular, we will cover the following critical areas:

  • Average Bioinformatics Salary by state, city, and education levels
  • Factors affecting Bioinformatics Salary
  • Tips to increase Bioinformatics Salary

Bioinformatics is a game-changer in the 21st century.

Let’s dive right in!

Introduction to Bioinformatics

This novel scientific technology refers to the science of studying, analyzing, and storing biological and biochemical data using complex computer algorithms.

Bioinformatics finds applications in various fields including healthcare, food, agriculture, forensic, veterinary science, consumer, and bioremediation industries.

Typical applications of Bioinformatics include:

  • Gene therapy
  • Biotechnology
  • Computational Biology
  • Proteomics
  • Biofuels
  • Crop improvement
  • Drug discovery
  • Evolutionary studies

So how much do Bioinformatics make?

Keep reading for the answer to this question!

Bioinformatics Salary Overview

Earning a Bioinformatics degree opens unlimited career opportunities in the Bioinformatics field.

The education progression of a Bioinformatics professional typically starts with a bachelor’s degree in Bioinformatic sciences.

To improve your earning potential, you can opt to earn a Masters or Doctoral degree in Bioinformatics or related fields.

Bioinformatics Salary

The base salary for Bioinformatics varies widely depending on your years of experience, specialty, and location.

The highest-paying companies for Bioinformatic jobs include Illumina, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Regeneron, and St. Judes Children’s Research Hospital, with average salaries between $110000 to $120000 per year.

Check out the average Bioinformatics Salary in the United States.

Salary siteBioinformatics Salary ($)
Talent.com102,544
Ziprecruiter.com170,000
Glassdoor155,829

Please note that Bioinformatics is a general term that refers to the different specialists who use computational biology, Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), and IT to analyze biological data.

We will review the average salaries of Bioinformatics professionals, including:

  • Bioinformatics Scientists
  • Bioinformatics Engineers
  • Bioinformatics Analyst
  • Bioinformaticians

Read on to understand the different Bioinformatics job’s salary ranges.

Average salaries of Bioinformatics professionals

The specialized training and experience in the Bioinformatics career path mean that Bioinformatics professionals earn above-average salaries.

Let’s review the average salaries of the different Bioinformatics professionals. 

Bioinformatics Salary by state

Geography directly affects the salary range of Bioinformatics professionals, with different states providing different salary ranges.

Here is a comprehensive overview of Bioinformatics careers salary by state.

Bioinformatics Scientist

Bioinformatics Scientists are highly specialized professionals who use their training in genomics and sequencing to provide healthcare-related Bioinformatic solutions.

On average, Bioinformatics Scientists receive the following annual salaries.

Salary SiteBioinformatics Scientist Salary ($)
Comparably.com76,500
Glassdoor.com106,517
Career Explorer.com82,530
Salary.com96,062
Payscal.com97,404
Talent.com125,000
Ziprecruiter95,682

Bioinformatics Scientist Salary by state.

Here is the complete breakdown of the average salary for Bioinformatics Scientists in different states.

StateCareer ExplorerZippiaZiprecruiter
Alabama67,66064,01071,581
Alaska86,760107,44972,042
Arizona79,53085,06575,979
Arkansas76,80071,59162,466
California97,260116,95067,605
Colorado79,73068,28166,440
Connecticut103,330114,30274,659
Delaware100,070111,27766,146
Florida52,00066,48269,078
Georgia77,19066,73373,294
Hawaii84,43088,37975,916
Idaho75,42069,39563,302
Illinois76,09088,70762,127
Indiana61,78086,35675,492
Iowa73,19059,95868,316
Kansas65,29061,98067,882
Kentucky60,70067,61863,721
Louisiana63,54055,67369,871
Maine71,650101,32963,030
Maryland101,90090,16070,756
Massachusetts99,64090,08277,531
Michigan79,54088,63762,331
Minnesota86,07083,78072,048
Mississippi78,53058,15863,610
Missouri62,60053,14560,925
Montana71,12088,27876,769
Nebraska77,31058,39369,566
Nevada68,950100,71271,475
New Hampshire78,81087,50371,836
New Jersey95,220101,56375333
New Mexico77,56065,88968,833
New York99,34096,81574,444
North Carolina82,64079,16656,748
North Dakota75,25059,77271,807
Ohio82,39082,51071,676
Oklahoma61,63079,15564656
Oregon77,48094,36668,745
Pennsylvania79,76079,24163,616
Rhode Island94,580116,39872,949
South Carolina87,09058,88066,596
South Dakota65,79060,80569,710
Tennessee77,61093,72772,202
Texas80,47067,37561,110
Utah81,89060,13370,395
Vermont64,43085,76867,537
Virginia87,19077,38768,654
Washington81,23095,34374,572
West Virginia80,02063,83364,711
Wisconsin77,48080,24772,394
Wyoming75,42066,80981,471

Bioinformatics Engineers Salary 

Bioinformatics Engineers Salary 

A Bioinformatics Engineer is a skilled IT professional with experience in Computer Engineering, Machine Learning, Data Analysis, or Computer Science.

Here is a breakdown of the National Average Salary for a Bioinformatics Engineer.

Salary SiteBioinformatics Engineer salary ($)
Zippia.com96,651
Glassdoor.com96,141
Ziprecruiter.com121,894
Comparably.com75,150
Talent.com140,000
Salary.com109,899

Bioinformatics Engineer Salary by state

Check out the average annual salaries for Bioinformatics Engineers in different states.

StateZippia ($)Ziprecruiter ($)
Alabama84,800116,968
Alaska92,804137,165
Arizona96,414133,676
Arkansas82,370124,172
California107,529135,665
Colorado93,186127,034
Connecticut89,831137,564
Delaware93,382129,964
Florida83,801113,677
Georgia92,482108,735
Hawaii76,150142,825
Idaho101,933134,471
Illinois75,495118,441
Indiana80,664128,473
Iowa78,969125,418
Kansas79,027120,799
Kentucky78,905119,915
Louisiana90,096106,551
Maine95,553128,095
Maryland80,790136,692
Massachusetts96,695146,725
Michigan87,684122,134
Minnesota86,062131,925
Mississippi83,430119,097
Missouri83,071116,754
Montana79,076134,878
Nebraska79,456130,344
Nevada101,110143,095
New Hampshire95,186140,136
New Jersey90,411136,985
New Mexico84,193119,399
New York102,165149,177
North Carolina82,131106,513
North Dakota93,565134,000
Ohio85,228125,067
Oklahoma83,969123,129
Oregon114,869134,606
Pennsylvania85,531123,500
Rhode Island91,594137,077
South Carolina81,526126,808
South Dakota75,021127,018
Tennessee79,968135,786
Texas96376118568
Utah98,425123,565
Vermont91,084137,613
Virginia96,117133,501
Washington112,235147,045
West Virginia77,439126,300
Wisconsin87,611136,584
Wyoming74,883131,177

Bioinformatician Salary

Bioinformaticians are skilled IT professionals skilled in data analysis and computational biology.

The Bioinformaticians specialize in extracting and analyzing vital Bioinformatic information from large datasets.

Check out the national average salary for Bioinformaticians.

Salary siteSalary ($)
Salary.com86,034
Payscale.com74,434
Zippia74,348
Glassdoor78,750

Bioinformatician Salary by state

Here is a complete breakdown of the salary estimates for Bioinformaticians in different states.

StateZiprecruiter ($)Zippia($)
Alabama71,58161,737
Alaska72,04295,511
Arizona75,97982,842
Arkansas62,46671,407
California67,60599,255
Colorado66,44068,837
Connecticut74,659114,814
Delaware66,146112,938
Florida69,07863,418
Georgia73,29465,637
Hawaii75,91661,625
Idaho63,60257,204
Illinois62,12791,150
Indiana75,49288,065
Iowa68,31662,817
Kansas67,88264,301
Kentucky63,72168,554
Louisiana69,87152,461
Maine63,030100,990
Maryland70,75681,516
Massachusetts77,53195,602
Michigan62,33189,942
Minnesota72,04887,305
Mississippi63,61055,627
Missouri6092571529
Montana76,76986,491
Nebraska69,56661,264
Nevada71,47580,974
New Hampshire71,83687,348
New Jersey75,333102,763
New Mexico68,83362,756
New York74,44491,606
North Carolina56,74979,560
North Dakota71,80763,179
Ohio71,67683,878
Oklahoma64,65680,786
Oregon68,47571,024
Pennsylvania63,61682,298
Rhode Island72,949116,767
South Carolina66,59658,050
South Dakota69,71064,665
Tennessee72,20282,728
Texas61,11059,702
Utah70,39551,732
Vermont67,53785,157
Virginia68,65478,608
Washington74,57276,899
West Virginia64,71164,764
Wisconsin72,39482,220
Wyoming81,47167,277

Bioinformatics Analyst Salary

Bioinformatics Analyst Salary

A Bioinformatic Analyst is a skilled Data Analyst that works with large biological datasets to explain complex biological data.

Unlike Bioinformaticians who are IT Experts, Bioinformatics Analysts are skilled researchers with a background in Biology, Chemistry, or Biochemistry.

Here is the national average salary for Bioinformatics Analysts.

Salary siteSalary ($)
Zippia80,868
Glassdoor70,607
Ziprecruiter107,297
Comparably.com69,994
Talent.com67,275

Bioinformatics Analyst Salary by state

Here is a comprehensive overview of the avg Bioinformatics Analysts Salary in the U.S.

StateZiprecruiter($)Zippia ($)
Alabama89,07075,797
Alaska104,44972,821
Arizona101,79270,323
Arkansas94,55571,664
California103,30793,567
Colorado96,73459,744
Connecticut104,75389,105
Delaware104,00789,687
Florida86,56371,843
Georgia82,80077,736
Hawaii108,75956,486
Idaho102,39778,543
Illinois90,19177,224
Indiana97,83079,544
Iowa95,50480,594
Kansas91,97265,714
Kentucky91,31471,455
Louisiana104,00782,814
Maine97,54269,186
Maryland104,08996,008
Massachusetts111,72984,308
Michigan93,00377,491
Minnesota100,45980,030
Mississippi90,69166,671
Missouri88,90767,216
Montana102,70775,798
Nebraska99,25573,290
Nevada108,96578,547
New Hampshire106,71278,343
New Jersey104,31296,511
New Mexico90,92070,874
New York113,59697,069
North Carolina81,10878,512
North Dakota102,03969,847
Ohio95,32771,493
Oklahoma93,76172,602
Oregon102,50097,087
Pennsylvania94,04486,547
Rhode Island104,38282,263
South Carolina96,56278,101
South Dakota96,72278,745
Tennessee103,39973,284
Texas90,28875,188
Utah94,09373,412
Vermont104,79171,731
Virginia101,65985,738
Washington111,97288,104
West Virginia96,17595,042
Wisconsin104,00777,353
Wyoming99,89962,442

Bioinformatics Salary by city

As a Bioinformatics professional you should expect to receive different salary ranges in different cities depending on:

  • The average cost of living
  • Demand for Bioinformatic services
  • Types of Bioinformatics facilities

Here is a brief overview of different salary estimates for the various Bioinformatics specialties.

Bioinformatics Scientist Salary by city

If you’re wondering which city is the best city for you to work as a Bioinformatics Scientist then the table below will answer your question.

CityZiprecruiter ($)Zippia ($)
San Francisco121,406109,473
Fremont119,342108,193
Santa Clara119,430108,170
San Jose117,710107,779
Oakland116,70590,274
Stamford114,28696,415
Boston112,80590,457
New York105,09692,912
Indianapolis100,42993,468

Bioinformatics Engineer Salary by city

Here are the highest paying cities for Bioinformatic Engineers in the US:

CityZiprecruiter ($)Zippia ($)
San Mateo150,278118,700
Seattle147,802113,226
Washington147,045112,235
Berkeley145,184118,959
Daly City144,777119,084
Richmond140,985119,178
Stamford137,28489,871
Bellevue136,909112,997
Newyork, NY136,584102,330
Portland136,472112,235
San Francisco135,728119,133
Brooklynn134,795102,330

Bioinformaticians Salary by city

Check out the average salary of Bioinformaticians in different cities.

CityZiprecruiter ($)Zippia ($)
Branford, CT93,406115,727
San Jose, CA93,076105,655
Oakland, CA92,004106,500
Tanaina, AK91,58695,827
San Francisco, CA106,303106,964

Bioinformatics Analyst salary by city

Bioinformatics Analyst salary by city

Check out the avg Bioinformatic Analyst Salary in different cities.

CityZiprecruiter ($)Zippia ($)
Sunnyvale, CA128,094101,997
Santa Cruz, CA126,909101,520
Santa Rosa, CA124,049103,794
Manhattan, NY121,23097,449
Foster City, CA120,068102,505
San Mateo, CA119,149102,606
Arlington, VA119,05488,043

Average Bioinformatics Salary by job title

The Bioinformatics field comprises different specialists, including Bioinformatic Engineers, Analysts, and Scientists.

Here are the average Bioinformatics annual salaries by job title.

Job TitleZiprecruiterGlassdoorSalary.comZippiaComparably.com
Bioinformatics Scientist$142,328$106,517$96,062$85,147$76,500
Senior Bioinformatics Scientist$123,707$133,284$130,415$93,152$75,150
Bioinformatics Engineer$121,894$96,141$96651$85,150
Bioinformatics Software Engineer$116,901$107,554$109,899$100,571$139,075
Bioinformatician$75,357$78,750$86,278$74,348$61,284
Bioinformatics Analyst$107,297$70,607$67.500$80,868$63,024

Average Bioinformatics Salary by years of experience

Experience is a huge determinant of the average base salaries of Bioinformatic professionals.

For instance, a Bioinformatics Scientist with four years of experience will typically earn $40000 less than a Bioinformatic Scientist with over 15 years of experience.

Here is a comprehensive overview of the Bioinformatics Salary ranges due to differences in years of experience.

Bioinformatics Scientist Salary by experience

Check out the salary estimates for Bioinformatics Scientists by experience level

Experience levelZippiaZiprecruiterSalary.comGlassdoor
Entry-level$56,000$46,000$81,175$91,199
Mid experience$85,147$78,000$96,292$118,111
Experienced$105,000$112,000$105,320$130,572
Senior$129,000$122,000$113,539$143,822

Bioinformatics Engineers’ Salary by experience

Here is a breakdown of a Bioinformatic Engineer’s Salary by experience.

Experience ZippiaGlassdoorZiprecruiter
Entry-level$65,000$84,923$83,500
Junior$96,651$108,898$121,894
Experienced$118,000$118,933$137,500
Senior$141,000$133,588$155,000

Bioinformatic Salaries by education level

The Bioinformatics career values education, and thus, Bioinformatic Professionals with higher educational credentials earn significantly higher salaries.

Usually, a Bioinformatics Masters’s salary will exceed a Bioinformatics major salary by over $10000 while a Bioinformatics Ph.D. salary will exceed the bachelor’s degree salary by $20000. 

Here is a breakdown of the average Bioinformatics Salaries according to education levels including Ph.D., bachelor’s, and Masters’s degrees.

Degree levelBachelorsMastersPhD
Bioinformatics Scientist$79,345$84,874$88,556
Bioinformatics Engineer$94,951$104,479$118,206
Bioinformatics Data Scientist$106,621$117,287$125,659

Bioinformatics Salary by Industry

Bioinformatics Salary by Industry

Bioinformatic professionals work in various industries including Biotech, Pharmaceutical, Manufacturing, and Healthcare.

Check out the average Bioinformatics Salary by industry.

Bioinformatics Scientist Salary
  • Pharmaceutical Industry – $89,588 p.a
  • Healthcare Industry – $89,349 p.a
  • Manufacturing – $87,397 p.a
Bioinformatics Engineer Salary
  • Healthcare – $94,260 p.a
  • Professional – $93,131 p.a
  • Technology – $100,299 p.a
Bioinformatics Analyst
  • Healthcare Industry – $84,161 p.a
  • Technology Industry – $82,856 p.a
  • Education Industry – $66,717 p.a
Bioinformatician
  • Healthcare Industry – $91,999 p.a
  • Manufacturing Industry – $66,104 p.a
  • Technology Industry – $85,624 p.a
  • Education Industry – $74,749 p.a

Factors affecting Bioinformatics Salary

Several factors directly affect the salaries of Bioinformatic professionals, including the following:

1. Location

Location directly affects the average salary of Bioinformatics professionals.

Bioinformatics working in major cities and urban areas tend to receive higher salaries than those working in a rural setting.

The main reason for the salary difference between urban and rural Bioinformatics can be attributed to the difference in the cost of living.

Bioinformatic jobs in the city pay higher salaries due to the higher cost of living in urban areas compared to rural areas.

2. Experience

Experience is another factor that directly affects the salary for a Bioinformatic.

More experienced Bioinformatics professionals tend to earn higher salaries than entry-level Bioinformatics.

Experience directly affects the speed, quality, and professionalism of a Bioinformatics professional, and recruiters are willing to pay Bioinformatics more for their experience.

3. Education levels

A Bioinformatics professional with a Ph.D. or Master’s degree will typically earn a higher salary than those with an associate or bachelor’s degree.

The difference in curriculum and subject coverage means that Bioinformatics professionals with higher degree qualifications can take up more complex and challenging tasks.

Therefore, more educated Bioinformatic professionals will earn higher salaries than those with lower academic credentials.

4. Work format

Bioinformatic professionals can work in a full-time or part-time capacity, which impacts their salary.

Full-time Bioinformatics will typically earn higher salaries compared to their part-time counterparts.

Additionally, the number of working hours also affects a Bioinformatics salary.

5. Industry type

Bioinformatic professionals can work in multiple industries, including Healthcare, Biotechnology, Manufacturing, Education, and Technology.

Each of these industries has different salary ranges, which affect the Bioinformatics salary.

For instance, a Research Scientist in the education field earns an average of $69065 while in the pharmaceutical sector earns $91296 per year.

Tips to Increase the Bioinformatics Salary

Here are a few tricks that can help improve your Bioinformatics Salary.

1. Earn more certifications

Informatics is rapidly evolving, with new technologies and disciplines springing up daily.

To remain competitive and attract higher salaries, consider earning more professional certifications.

2. Search for high-paying jobs

Search for high-paying jobs

There are thousands of Bioinformatic jobs available for you; unfortunately, not all of them provide competitive pay packages.

To bag the best Bioinformatic jobs, consider professional recruitment agencies and job sites like Linkedin.

Recruitment agencies and job boards will save you time, display new jobs, and guarantee the advertised positions’ quality.

3. Relocate

Consider moving to high-paying cities for Bioinformatics professionals.

Moving to a city will guarantee that you bag a high-paying Bioinformatic job with excellent perks and bonuses.

4. Start a Bioinformatic side hustle

As a Bioinformatic professional with the requisite education and training, you can do various things on the side.

Consider writing for Bioinformatic blogs, editorials, or other scientific publications.

You can also teach in the local universities or colleges, especially if you have a Bioinformatics Doctorate.

5. Gain more experience

Consider first gaining enough experience before applying for high-paying Bioinformatic positions.

Recruiters will always prefer more 

experienced professionals when conducting recruitment interviews.

Additionally, gaining experience in related fields will set you apart as a multifunctional professional.

Bioinformatic Salary comparison with other careers

Bioinformatic salaries fare well against different career salaries.

Bioinformatics makes an average annual salary of between $85000 to $170000, which is way over the minimum wage.

Here is a comparison table of Bioinformatics salaries against other health and research careers.

CareerZiprecruiterSalary.com
Bioinformatics Scientist$95,682$96,292
Registered Nurse$70,355$82,230
Nurse Practitioner$109,025$115,598
Medical Researcher$83,321$91,125
Computer Scientist$101,999$124,598

Bioinformatics job outlook

According to the BLS, computer analysis jobs containing Bioinformatics will grow by 15% before 2029.

The rapid growth of the Bioinformatics discipline can be attributed to the increasing application of Bioinformatics in the health, manufacturing, technology, and pharmaceutical industries.

If you like working with large data sets and are good with numbers, then a career in Bioinformatics is a viable career option for you.

Conclusion

Bioinformatics is among the fastest new careers in the health and pharmaceutical space.

Working in the Bioinformatics discipline assures you of a stable career with great pay and excellent career growth opportunities.

If you’re considering working in the Bioinformatics world, this is the right time to jump into the industry, as the job outlook is quite positive.

We hope that our comprehensive Bioinformatics Salary article has answered all your questions concerning this exciting topic.

Keep reading for conclusive answers to our reader’s frequently asked questions.

FAQs

How much is a salary for intro-level Bioinformatics?

A Bioinformatics starting salary varies depending on the location, Bioinformatics specialty, and facility type.

Here are the salary estimates for entry-level Bioinformatics:

– Bioinformatics Scientist – $45,000 to $65,000 p.a 

– Bioinformatics Engineer – $65,000 to $80,000 p.a

– Bioinformatics Analyst – $45,000 to $65,000 p.a

– Bioinformatician – $40,000 t0 $55,000 p.a

How much does a Bioinformatics Scientist make?

According to various salary sites, the annual average salary estimates for Bioinformatics Scientists are as follows:

Comparably.com – $76,500 p.a

Glassdoor – $110,533 p.a

Payscale.com – $97,404 p.a

Ziprecruiter – $95,682 p.a

Talent.com – $125,000 p.a

Salary.com – $96,062 p.a

Recruiter.com – $89,910 p.a

What is a Bioinformatics Technician’s Salary?

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics and Salary.com, Bioinformatics Technicians earn an average salary of $50,360 and $47,648 per year.

Ziprecruiter puts the average Bioinformatics Technician Salary at $75,365, with the 25th and 75th percentile earning $38,000 and $108,000.

Are Bioinformatics paid well?

A Bioinformatic professional should expect to receive an above-average salary.

According to Payscale.com, a Bioinformatics Ph.D. salary ranges from $98,000 to $158,000 per annum.

Payscale.com further reports that with a BSc in Bioinformatics, you should earn between $65,000 to $135,000 per year. 

What is the Salary for Bioinformatics?

The average Bioinformatics pay for a Bioinformatics Scientist ranges from $70,000 to $170,000 depending on education, location, and years of experience.

Check out the average estimated salaries for Bioinformatics

Glassdoor – $72,000 – $170,000 p.a

Ziprecruiter – $100,000 – $200,000 p.a

Salary.com – $67,000 -$110,000 p.a

Payscale.com – $62,000 – $140,000 p.a

What is the average Bioinformatics Data Scientist salary?

The average salaries for  Bioinformatics Data Scientists typically exceed $100,000 per year.

Here are sample Bioinformatics Data Scientist salaries:

– Glassdoor.com – $117,790 per year

– Ziprecruiter, com – $113,733 per year

– Talent.com – $150,000 per year

The highest paying cities for Bioinformatic Data Scientists include San Francisco, New York, and Washington.

References

Glassdoor.com

Ziprecruiter.com

Salary.com

Careerexplorer.com

Comparably.com